skip navigation

Travel Teams

Flyers AA Tryout Invite Only List

On behalf of the NYHL, thank you for trying out for the Nashville Flyers AA teams!  AA Invite Only lists will be posted below.  If you are not on the list, your player will automatically be added to the A1 tryout list with tryouts next Wednesday & Thursday.  If you are on the invite only list for the AA teams and do not make the AA it does not mean you have made the A1 team.  Players cut from the invite only tryout will need to attend the A1 tryouts next week.

 

Flyers A1 Tryout Schedule:

 

Wednesday, May 29th

Squirt 5:45-6:35pm

Peewee 6:45-7:35pm

Bantam 7:45-8:35pm

U16 8:45-9:35pm

 

Thursday, May 30th

Squirt 5:45-6:35pm

Peewee 6:45-7:35pm

Bantam 7:45-8:35pm

U16 8:45-9:35pm

 

Squirt AA Invite Only List (Thursday, May 23rd 5:30-6:40pm)

David

Bavas

MICHAEL

Bender

Jackson

Brywczynski

James

Daniel

Zachary

Fonnesbeck

Hugo

Ford

Hudson

Higgins

Noah

Kuehn

Logan

Lakoff

Ryan

Mannion

Alex

Meucci

Ethan

Moore

HENRY

MOSKOWITZ

GEORGE

MOSKOWITZ

Colin

Poteete

Chase

Wagers

Asher

Warren

Seth

Williams

Lucas

Winfrey

Kyle

Wolfe

Logan

Wolfe

 

Peewee AA Invite Only List (Thursday, May 23rd 6:50-8:10pm)

Aaren

Anderson

Alexander

Aziminia

Michelangelo

Cambie-Fabris

Nicholas

Claas

DC

Cole

Logan

Edmonson

Hazel

Ford

Oscar

Ford

Jacob

Francy

Merritt

Freeman

Aiden

Gardner

C.J.

Gworek

Thane

Hansen

William

Haynes

Jonah

Hilty

Gunnar

Holm

Carson

Holm

Clive

Keeler

Joshua

Kuehn

Stephen

Lasher

Michael

Mannion

Lonnie (Eddie)

Maze IV

Keaton

Moffitt

Finn

Moore

Carter

Morrison

Justin

Nozko

Bryson

Patton

Dawson

Reynolds

Andrew

Sallee

Benjamin

Schwarz

Carson

Slocum

Kyle

Spivey

Ian

Sullivan

Tucker

Wilhelm

Joshua

Yurjevich

 

Bantam AA Invite Only List (Thursday, May 23rd 8:20-9:40pm)

First Name

Last Name

Gavin

Akers

Luke

Ayres

Ryan

Barrett

Andrew

Boyce

Blake

Bristow

Edward

Crane

Jack

Davis

Zack

Egli

Clayton

Ellsworth

Nicholas

Gentile

cam

hawkins

BENJAMIN

HELM

Luke

Howaniec

Sean

Jordan

Cameron

Kinser

Blake

Knecht

Aiden

Knecht

Sutton

Kornblum

Caleb

Kuehn

Daniel

Lawrence

Wyatt

Lutkins

Brandon

Mills

Joseph

Mugnano

Jack

Ready

Isaac

Rice

Jacob

Schenk

Robbie

Simonik

robert

smidt

Jonathan

Stark

anthony

tinsley

Gabriel

Williams

Matthew

Yurjevich

 

 

U16 AA Invite Only List (Thursday, May 23rd 6:55-8:20pm)

 

First Name

Last Name

anthony

alvarez

Kyle

Barbarite

Wyatt

Burt

Shaun

Caffrey

Carter

Chamberlain

Gavin

Chezek

Sebastian

Cigarran

Liam

Clancy

Carter

Cranford

Nick

Cyphers

Sean

Farrar

Charles

Ford

Hayden

Graves

Cooper

Greene

Seth

Hagan

Daniel

Haley

Hudson

Hart

Garon

Hendricks

Brodie

Kovach

Tyler

Laub

Ryan

Lawson

Cole

Mackenzie

John

Myers

Linden

Palmer

Luke

Powell

Ethan

Pustizzi

Nicolas

Redisi

Cole

Rexford

Brennan

Richardson

Camden

Rummo

Luke

Schenkel

Joey

Simonik

Liam

Smith

Jackson

Smith

Brendan

Sullivan

Matthew

Thayer

Thomas

Verble

Dylan

Williams

jett

Wilson

Alton

Wirth

Nathan

Zonarich

Flyers 2019-2020 Tryout Registration Now Open!

The NYHL is excited to announce the Flyers tryout schedule and open tryout registration for the 2019-2020 season!

After a very successful 2018-2019 season, which brought:

  • 5 SYTHL League Championships
  • 3 SYTHL playoff Championships
  • 14 Tournament Championships
  • 2 teams (Bantam AA & U16AA Flyers) sent to Nationals

The NYHL is very excited for another great travel season!  Bantam AA, U16AA, and U18AA teams will be potentially National bound for the 2019-2020 season.

The NYHL will offer Tier II teams at the AA & A1 level at the Squirt (10U), Pee Wee (12U), Bantam (14U), and 16U age groups.  It is possible to field an A2 team provided there is sufficient talent and the player numbers to do so. 

 

For the upcoming season we anticipate fielding the following teams:

  • Mite: A2
  • Squirt:  AA & A1
  • Pee Wee:  AA & A1
  • Bantam:  AA & A1
  • U16: AA & A1
  • U18: AA

**Coaches and fees will be announced in May**

**Tryouts are at Centennial Sportsplex and are subject to change**

Mite Flyers (2011 & 2012 Birth Years)

     -Tryouts are at the end of August (dates/times TBD)

Squirt Flyers (2009 & 2010 birth years)

AA Tryouts

Monday, May 20th

-          Squirt Tryout #1 6:00-7:20pm (ALL Players)

Tuesday, May 21st

-          Squirt Tryout #2 5:10-6:00pm (ALL Players)

*Cuts after the Tuesday tryout

Thursday, May 23rd at 5:30-6:40pm (Invite Only)

A1 Tryouts

Wednesday, May 29th at 5:45-6:35pm

Thursday, May 30th at 5:45-6:35pm

**Squirt leveling tournament is August 3rd-4th in Huntsville.  If you are rostered on a Squirt Flyers team after tryouts, players must attend**

Pee Wee Flyers (2007 & 2008 birth years) 

AA Tryouts

Monday, May 20th at 6:30-7:20pm (Last Names A-L)

Monday, May 20th at 7:30-8:20pm (Last Names M-Z)

Tuesday, May 21st at 6:55-7:45pm (Last Names A-L)

Tuesday, May 21st at 7:55-8:45pm (Last Names M-Z)

*Cuts after Tuesday tryouts

Thursday, May 23rd at 6:50-8:10pm (Invite Only)

A1 Tryouts

Wednesday, May 29th at 6:45-7:35pm

Thursday, May 30th at 6:45-7:35pm

 

Bantam Flyers (2005 & 2006 birth years)

AA Tryouts

Monday, May 20th at 7:30-8:20pm (Last Names A-L)

Monday, May 20th at 8:30-9:20pm (Last Names M-Z)

Tuesday, May 21st at 7:10-8:00pm (Last Names A-L)

Tuesday, May 21st at 8:10-9:00pm (Last Names M-Z)

*Cuts after the Tuesday tryout

Thursday, May 23rd at 8:20-9:40pm (Invite Only)

A1 Tryouts

Wednesday, May 29th 7:45-8:35pm

Thursday, May 30th at 7:45-8:35pm

U16 Flyers (2003 & 2004 Birth Years)

AA Tryouts

Monday, May 20th

-          U16 AA Tryout #1 8:30-9:20pm (Last Names A-L) 

-          U16 AA Tryout #1 9:30-10:20pm (Last Names M-Z) 

Tuesday, May 21st

-          U16 AA Tryout #2 6:10-7:00pm (Last Names M-Z) 

-          U16 AA Tryout #2 8:55-9:45pm (Last Names A-L)  

*Cuts after Tuesday tryouts

-               Thursday, May 23rd at 6:55-8:20pm (Invite Only)

A1 Tryout

Wednesday, May 29th at 8:45-9:35pm

Thursday, May 30th at 8:45-9:35pm

U18 AA Flyers (2001 & 2002 Birth Years)

Tuesday, May 21st

-          U18 Flyers Tryout #1 9:10-10:00pm (All Players) *No schedule changes

Wednesday, May 22nd

-          U18 Flyers Tryout #2 6:00-7:20pm (All players) *No schedule changes

Thursday, May 23rd

-          U18 Flyers Tryout #3 8:30-9:45pm (Invite Only) *Time Change

Important Registration Info:
  1. It is recommended for all players interested in trying out for the Flyers, to try out for the top team at their respective age group (AA).
  2. If a player is not on the invite list for a higher level team (AA) after initial try out days, the player will NOT need to re-register. Players will automatically be added to the lower level tryout list.
  3. 2019-2020 USA Hockey Number required to register.
  4. Uniform fitting will be completed during tryouts this season, be sure to look for this during any of the tryout dates. There will not be a fitting date after tryouts so you need to make sure you have completed the form prior to the end of tryouts.
  5. All players are required to provide, at their own cost, black helmet, black pants and black gloves.
Flyers Tryout Registration fees:
  • Squirt Flyers $65
  • Peewee Flyers $65
  • Bantam Flyers $65
  • U16 Flyers $65
  • U18 Flyers $50
  •  
Flyers 2019-2020 Tryout Registration Link:

https://nyhl.sportngin.com/register/form/366401771

Flyers 2019-20 Season At-a-Glance

 

Ages:  8U through 16U
Season Dates:  October - March
LEAGUE:  The Southern Youth Travel Hockey League (SYTHL)
Travel Commitment (10U and above):  

  • 5 League Weekends - traveling to 4 locations  - (each a 2 to 5 hour car ride to cities like, Huntsville, Memphis, Knoxville, Evansville, Atlanta).
  • 4 Tournaments - traveling for up to 3 of them (each a 2-6 hour car ride to cites like, St Louis, Cincinnati, Atlanta)
  • 2 to 6 "Friendly" games with local area teams
  • Travel Commitment (8U)
  • 4 Tournaments - traveling for up to 3 of them (each a 2-3 hour car ride to cities like, Huntsville, Knoxville, Evansville)
  • 4 to 6 "Friendly games" with local area teams

Hotel accommodations are not included in league fees

Jersey, socks, warm-up suit, and other apparel are included with league fees

Tryouts:  Late Spring (May)
Practices begin:  Mid August
Fees:  vary by age groups (typically ~ $2,000 for A1 and A2;  ~ $2,500 for AA -- Squirts thru Bantams)

8U (Mite) Travel Program:  Tryouts are typically in August.  Players also play on an 8U House team in the NYHL House League.   Travel to two or three locations in a 2 to 3 hour radius  of  the city.  Program is designed to introduce parents and players to travel hockey.  Cost is in the $650 range (subject to change) on top of the 8U (Mite) House league fee.

For more information on our Travel Programs, please contact our hockey director, James Perkin