skip navigation

Travel Teams

U18 & Bantam A2 Flyers Roster

U18 Flyers:

Coach - Mike Galpin

SEAN EGAN
JT Ernst
Brayden Fross
Maxwell Galpin
Matthew Haley
Eric Hall
brandon macdonald surman
Noah MacNicoll
Cole McDowell
Joshua Miclette
Jaxon Rathert
Brodie Ruffing
Brandon Shaw
Jackson Taylor
Zachary Wolfe
Alexander Yarger

 

Bantam A2 Flyers

Head Coach - James Perkin

Ryan Barrett
LUKAS BOWMAN
Edward Crane
Brayden Cyphers
Drake Dixon
Jacob Giblin
Rhett Gordon
cam hawkins
Grant Hays
Luke Howaniec
Aiden Knecht
Blake Knecht
Noah Kopecky
brennon lorinc
Wyatt Lutkins
Joseph Mugnano
Reid Murray
Wyatt Saponari
JAMES SCHMIDT

Squirt, Peewee, Bantam & U16 A1 Rosters Announced!

 

Squirt A1 Flyers 

Head Coach - Brad Winfrey

Carter Bahorik
Davin Brandt
Jessica  Evans
Zachary Fonnesbeck
Joseph Fried
Hank Hayes
Cortland Klett
Ryan Mannion
Marek McCullars
Colin Poteete
Ian Sullivan
Seth Williams
Lucas Winfrey
Kyle Wolfe
Logan Wolfe

 

***NO Squirt tryout on Saturday as the NYHL will not field a Squirt A2 team***

Peewee A1 Flyers

Coach - Patrick Higgins

Jacob  Boron
Parker Causey
Thomas Davis
Logan Edmonson
Jacob Francy
James Gilmartin
Coleman Glidewell
Zachery Goodman
D Ian Harryman
Luke Jackson
Michael Mannion
Finn Moore
Justin Nozko
Bryson Patton
Cole Poynor
Dawson Reynolds
Max Shuler
Carson Slocum
Tucker  Wilhelm

 

***NO tryout Saturday as the NYHL will not field a Peewee A2 team***

Bantam A1 Flyers

Coach - Scotty Phillips

Andrew Boyce
Braylen Cox
Jack Edwards
Owen Gilroy
Daniel Haley
MASON  HAYNES 
Cameron Kinser
Caleb Kuehn
Benton Laird
Jack Moschel
Luc Oelhafen
Jack Ready
Alex Stanley
Matthew Thayer
Ryan Whalen
Trey  Wieck
jett Wilson
Jacob Winfrey
Owen Zubkus

 

U16 A1 Flyers

Head Coach - Cory Rexford

Assistant Coach - James Perkin

Connor Bain
Tanner Bond
Oliver Brogdon
shaun caffrey
Gavin Cline
Carter Cranford
Ian Farrar
Maxwell Glasser
Lane Harris
Michael Heitzmann
Garon Hendricks
Andrew McColl
John Mugnano
Cole Rexford
Clayton Smidt
ASH WARNER
Slava Yarger

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Flyers 2018-2019 Tryout Schedule/Info:

 

Ages:  8U through 16U
Season Dates:  October - March
LEAGUE:  The Southern Youth Travel Hockey League (SYTHL)
Travel Commitment (10U and above):  

  • 5 League Weekends - traveling to 4 locations  - (each a 2 to 5 hour car ride to cities like, Huntsville, Memphis, Knoxville, Evansville, Atlanta).
  • 4 Tournaments - traveling for up to 3 of them (each a 2-6 hour car ride to cites like, St Louis, Cincinnati, Atlanta)
  • 2 to 6 "Friendly" games with local area teams
  • Travel Commitment (8U)
  • 4 Tournaments - traveling for up to 3 of them (each a 2-3 hour car ride to cities like, Huntsville, Knoxville, Evansville)
  • 4 to 6 "Friendly games" with local area teams

Hotel accomodations are not included in league fees

Jersey, socks, warm-up suit, and other apparel are typically included with league fees

Tryouts:  Typically in the summer (June/July)
Practices begin:  Mid August
Fees:  vary by age groups (typically ~ $2,000 for A1 and A2;  ~ $2,500 for AA -- Squirts thru Bantams)

8U (Mite) Travel Program:  Tryouts are typically in August.  Players also play on an 8U House team in the NYHL House League.   Travel to two or three locations in a 2 to 3 hour radius  of  the city.  Program is designed to introduce parents and players to travel hockey.  Cost is in the $650 range (subject to change) on top of the 8U (Mite) House league fee.

For more information on our Travel Programs, please contact our hockey director, James Perkin